Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Shop Update: Headbands Galore!

Here are the 2 most recent additions to my shop, listed yesterday and today. Hope you like them!

I've personally find these headbands to be very useful, especially after a recent and quite tragic bang-cutting accident. I also like them because they keep your ears nice and toasty on cold days :)

Have a happy Wednesday! =)

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Surprise, surprise

Ooooooh, package!! What is it??

Yaaaarn!! :)

        Its a RAK (Random act of Kindness) from love2crochet4fun on!

Ahhhh, such yarny goodness. Thank youuu :)

Monday, March 29, 2010

Big Huge Labs Mosaic

Here's a fun little thing to do to get people to know you.

- go to google image search.
- type in your answer to each of the following questions.
- choose a picture from the first three pages of results.
- use this website Directions:.( to make your collage. [make sure you change the size so it can fit 12. I did 3 by 4)
- save the image for use in this note.

1. what is your name? Tyler (pictured: Tyler Perry)
2. what is your favorite food? Haystacks (all I could find was pictures of actual hay)
3. what is your hometown? Fort Washington, MD (pictured: a canon from the fort)
4. what is your favorite color? Hot pink!
5. what is your favorite movie? The Devil Wears Prada
6. what is your favorite drink? Vanilla Shake
7. what is your dream vacation? A cruise. Don't really care where to.
8. what is your favorite dessert? Cheesecake!
9. what is a term you often use to describe yourself? Tired
10. how are you feeling right now? Bored
11. what is one of the things you love most in the world? Knitting :D
12. what do you want to be when you grow up? Businesswoman

Now you do one! And send me the link so I can learn about you :)

Sunday, March 28, 2010

March 27 Deals and Steals!

30% off any single item at Old Navy
(Expires 4-4-10)

40% one regular priced item at Type in TEF93B at checkout. (Expires 4-3-10)

Type in "SEW" to get 20% off your first purchase, and 10% off each following purchase at

Type in SPECIAL2 to get 15% off sale prices and 30% off regular prices at

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Kreativ Blogger Award!

I was presented this beautiful award by a bunny named Silver

So now that means I have to share 7 things you don't know about me, and tag 7 other blogs!

Here we go:

1. I'm Jamaican. Well...half Jamaican. My mom is from Jamaica, but my dad is American.
2. I'm a Seventh-Day Adventist. It's a Christian faith most well known for observing Saturday as the Sabbath.
3. I'm a business management major in college.
4. My room is painted in one of my favorite colors, lime green
5. I'm in a relationship with an awesome guy named Vivin ^_^ (this explains the "With Vivin" section of my 101 in 1001 list. lol)
6. I started a group on called Random Acts of Kindness that has almost 3000 members.
7. I read the entire series of Mandie mystery books when I was younger.

Here are the 7 blogs I choose to pass the award to:

If you're looking for new blogs to follow, check these first, I'm sure you'll love them!

Friday, March 26, 2010

"WHY ME?" Money Horror Stories

With today's economy, many of us have money woes. Hopefully after reading these money horror stories, you'll feel a little better about what's in your pocket.

  Today, my 4 year old son thought it was funny to put money in the shredder. He stuck over 500 dollars in it.

Today, my roommate and me got charge $100 for having a cat in our apartment. I was only babysitting the cat so my neighbors wouldn't get caught and fined. We got caught because my roommate reported the people downstairs for having a dog so they reported that someone else in the building had a cat. 

Today, after five months of not working, I have a check waiting for me at the office. Too bad the office is in another city. My gas tank is empty, and I have no money to put gas in my car.

Today, I applied and was accepted for a part-time network engineering position. Being contract work they asked me what I charge. I replied, "$12 an hour." After a look of surprise they accepted me for the position and said, "Our last guy charged $200 an hour, you're a bargain.

Today, I had to file for bankruptcy because my ex-wife didn't want to pay for the house she didn't want me to have in the divorce, and didn't bother to have my name removed from the loan before she filed bankruptcy herself.

Today, I received notice that I had not been paying my bills and had an outstanding debt of $2074. Apparently, my 7 year old son has been taking my mail and playing "mailman" for the past 3 months. 

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Ridiculous Infomercials

Sometimes when you watch these infomercials, you just wonder...what were they thinking? Who do they think they're selling this stuff to? Anyways, here's what I've picked out to be the top 3 most ridiculous infomercials right now. Enjoy!

Newsflash! Backwards robes make you grin awkwardly and remove all ability to dance!

Up in the Sky! Its a pillow! Its a pet! NOO! It's a pillow pet!! Honestly, this one's kinda cute, its just the song that gets me.

Tiddy Bear?! What in the world..? The name alone....self explanatory.

Have a Happy Thursday! =)

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

The Return of Tyler

I'm (pretty much) over my cold, and back in business! ^_^ I went back to my classes today, and everything went quite alright :)

I'm sure you'll figure out the theme in this collection of Etsy items...

Pills Pills Pills Cat Toy by OhBoyCatToy

Kissing Swine Flu pill box by sweetheartsinner

Vintage Nurse Apron by LaPetiteMenagerie

Monster Tissue Holder by ArtsiBitsi

Cheer Up sugar cookies by bitterbakingco

Sick pendant by HighStrungBead

Happy Wednesday everyone! ^_^ 

Sunday, March 21, 2010

sneeze sneeze, cough cough

Sorry everyone, I've been a little sickly lately so I haven't really been up to blogging. >_< But while I get back to blowing my nose, I hope you'll enjoy this amusing little video. Oh, and please pray I'll get better soon too.

Friday, March 19, 2010

The song game

Step 1: Put your iTunes or equivalent on random.
Step 2: Post the first line from the first 25 songs that play, no matter how embarrassing.
Step 3: 
Strikethrough the songs when someone guesses the name correctly.
Step 4: Looking them up on Google or any other search engine is CHEATING!!!

(If I didn't tag you, feel free to participate if you want to)

1. Your lipstick stains, on the front lobe of my left side brains
2. Gotta get-get, gotta get-get. Gotta get-get, gotta g-g-g-get-get-get, get-get Boom Boom Pow -Black Eyed Peas
3. You're on the phone with your girlfriend, she's upset You Belong With Me -Taylor Swift
4. Keep rockin', and keep knockin' Whether you Louis Vuitton it up or Reebokin'
5. All the right friends in all the wrong places So yeah, we're going down All the Right Moves -One Republic
6. Hopped off the plane at LAX with a dream and a cardigan
7. Been there, done that, messed around. I'm having fun don't put me down
8. I don't know if I can yell any louder. How many time I've kicked you outta here? Please Don't Leave Me -Pink
9. I'm just a girl And you're just a boy. This is my heart It's not a toy
10. I want someone to love me, for who I am
11. In the night I hear 'em talk, coldest story ever told
12. I wanna be rich and I want lots of money, I don't care about clever I don't care about funny
13. I wake up every evening, with a big smile on my face. And it never feels out of place
14. For the way you changed my plans. For being the perfect distraction
15. The moon was shining on the lake at night. The Slayer t-shirt fit the scene just right I Want You To - Weezer
16. You gotta help me out. It's all a blur last night. We need a taxi 'cause you're hung-over and I'm broke Waking Up in Vegas -Katy Perry
17. Head underwater, and they tell me to breath easy for awhile. Love Song -Sara Bareilles
18. Well you done done me and you bet I felt it, tried to be chill but you're so  hot that I melted I'm Yours -Jason Mraz
19. Up in the club, we just broke up. I'm doin my own little thing
20.  I'm holding on your rope, got me ten feet off the ground Apologize -One Republic
21. I dance around this empty house. Tear us down, throw you out
22. Don't try to explain your mind, I know what's happening here. One minute it's love, And suddenly it's like a battle-field.
23. Oh what the hell she says, I just can't win for losing. And she lays back down Her Diamonds -Rob Thomas
24. I used to rule the world. Seas would rise when I gave the word Viva La Vida -Coldplay
25. Its been bout a year now, ain't seen or hear from you, been missin you crazy. How do you, how do you sleep?

What are you waiting for?? Start guessing! (try to include the artist name as well)

Hint: 3 of the songs contain the title in the first line.

Happy Friday!

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Meet Blaze

Meow. Hello, my name is Blaze, and I'm Tyler Handmade's first guest blogger. Let me tell you a bit about myself.

I'm very interesting, if I do say so myself. I enjoy several hobbies such as

Bird Watching




Tree climbing

and board game playing.

I'm also in a complicated relationship with someone named Kitty. She's a fictional character, so that makes things a little complicated.

If you'd like to be my friend, you can send me a request on Facebook.



Related Posts with Thumbnails